Lancaster Sertoma Meets 1st & 3rd Thursdays
at 5:30PM at the Tennis & Yacht Club

Fundraising Events

Fundraising Events

World’s Largest Chicken Barbecue

 

Our biggest fundraising event of the year is the Sertoma Chicken Barbecue, held each year in May. Club members and volunteers serve over 24,000 chicken dinners, making it the largest one-day chicken barbecue in world and earning us a spot in the Guiness Book of World Records.

70% of the proceeds from the barbecue are dedicated to the beautification, upkeep and improvement of Long’s Park.

Check out the Sertoma Chicken Barbecue section of our site for more information about attending this year’s barbecue or becoming a volunteer.

Please contact the BBQ Chair, Nicki Nafziger with any questions:

Nicki Nafziger
717-823-0066
SertomaBBQChair@gmail.com

 

Chicken Run 5k

Our Inaugural Run took place on October 28th, 2017 at Long’s Park in Lancaster.  Proceeds from the race will benefit hearing health locally.  The run starts at Boscov’s parking lot and ends at the Amphitheater in Long’s Park.  Awards will be handed out and t-shirts will be given to all pre-registered entries.  This is a rain or shine event.

For any questions, please contact us at info@lancastersertoma.org or 717-278-7800.

Race results from October 28th, 2017:

NAME                 AGE   CITY             ST   TIME   PACE

1 Christopher Bertini     30 York               PA   19:56 6:25

2 Eric Alicea             35 Reading           PA   20:09 6:30

3 Robert Bergman         59 Lititz            PA   20:36 6:38

4 Nate Smith             34 Columbia           PA   21:43 7:00

5 Don Brown               57 Willow Street     PA   22:01 7:06

6 Lon Flaud Jr.           44 Lancaster         PA   22:04 7:07

7 Jim Irvin               47 Lancaster         PA   22:10 7:09

8 * Michelle Akritas     31 Lancaster         PA   22:20 7:12

9 Les Bell               70 York               PA   22:29 7:15

10 David Jenkins           27 Lititz            PA   22:30 7:15

11 Barry Hunt             49 Lititz             PA   22:50 7:21

12 Mike Muncy             48 Denver             PA   23:42 7:38

13 Steve Farrah           72 Lancaster         PA   24:53 8:01

14 * Patti Weaver         58 Denver             PA   25:03 8:04

15 * Stephanie Scott       33 Lancaster         PA   25:34 8:14

16 Richard Beeghley       25 Glen Rock         PA   26:13 8:27

17 Jose Castillo           34 Reading           PA  27:54 8:59

18 * Heide Moebius         78 Lancaster         PA   28:21 9:08

19 * Judy Richwine         74 Lancaster         PA   30:40 9:53

20 * Susan Landis         58 Columbia           PA   31:20 10:06

21 Anthony Devito          60 Lancaster         PA   31:48 10:15

22 Frank McCardell         74 Strasburg         PA   33:10 10:41

23 Brian Scott             47 Lancaster         PA   35:03 11:17

24 * Margaret Saunders     60 Lancaster         PA   35:55 11:34

25 * Ellen Darby           66 Shrewsbury         PA   35:59 11:35

26 * Carol Denlinger       60 Ephrata           PA   36:55 11:53

27 Bob Horst               87 Lancaster         PA   37:38 12:07

28 * Jennifer Young       46 Columbia           PA   40:16 12:58

29 Gregg McCardell         51 Quarryville       PA   41:31 13:22

30 Brian Condron           73 Lancaster         PA   42:33 13:42

31 * Holly Reitzel         53 Lemoyne          PA   43:54 14:08

32 * Lauren Martin         25 Lancaster         PA   54:16 17:28

33 * Becky Meyer           26 Lancaster         PA   54:20 17:30

 

********** MALE OPEN DIVISION WINNER **********

 

1 Christopher Bertini     30 York           PA   19:56

 

********** MALE MASTERS WINNER **********

 

1 Robert Bergman         59 Lititz         PA   20:36

 

********** AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********

 

MALE AGE GROUP: 18 – 29

1 David Jenkins           27 Lititz             PA     22:30

2 Richard Beeghley         25 Glen Rock         PA     26:13

 

MALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39

1 Eric Alicea             35 Reading           PA     20:09

2 Nate Smith               34 Columbia           PA     21:43

3 Jose Castillo           34 Reading           PA     27:54

 

MALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49

1 Lon Flaud Jr.           44 Lancaster         PA     22:04

2 Jim Irvin               47 Lancaster         PA     22:10

3 Barry Hunt               49 Lititz             PA     22:50

 

MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 59

1 Don Brown               57 Willow Street     PA     22:01

2 Gregg McCardell         51 Quarryville       PA     41:31

 

MALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 69

1 Anthony Devito           60 Lancaster         PA     31:48

 

MALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 99

1 Les Bell                 70 York               PA     22:29

2 Steve Farrah             72 Lancaster         PA     24:53

3 Frank McCardell         74 Strasburg         PA     33:10

 

********** FEMALE OPEN DIVISION WINNER **********

 

1 * Michelle Akritas     31 Lancaster       PA   22:20

 

********** FEMALE MASTERS WINNER **********

 

1 * Patti Weaver         58 Denver         PA   25:03

 

********** AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 18 – 29

1 * Lauren Martin         25 Lancaster         PA     54:16

2 * Becky Meyer           26 Lancaster         PA     54:20

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 – 39

1 * Stephanie Scott       33 Lancaster         PA     25:34

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 – 49

1 * Jennifer Young         46 Columbia           PA     40:16

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 59

1 * Susan Landis           58 Columbia           PA     31:20

2 * Holly Reitzel         53 Lemoyne           PA     43:54

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 – 69

1 * Margaret Saunders     60 Lancaster         PA     35:55

2 * Ellen Darby           66 Shrewsbury         PA     35:59

3 * Carol Denlinger       60 Ephrata           PA     36:55

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP: 70 – 99

1 * Heide Moebius         78 Lancaster         PA     28:21

2 * Judy Richwine         74 Lancaster         PA     30:40