Lancaster Sertoma Meets 1st & 3rd Thursdays
at 5:30PM at the Tennis & Yacht Club

Fundraising Events

Fundraising Events

World’s Largest Chicken Barbecue

 

Our biggest fundraising event of the year is the Sertoma Chicken Barbecue, held each year in May. Club members and volunteers serve over 24,000 chicken dinners, making it the largest one-day chicken barbecue in world and earning us a spot in the Guiness Book of World Records.

70% of the proceeds from the barbecue are dedicated to the beautification, upkeep and improvement of Long’s Park.

Check out the Sertoma Chicken Barbecue section of our site for more information about attending this year’s barbecue or becoming a volunteer.

Please contact the BBQ Chair, Nicki Nafziger with any questions:

Nicki Nafziger
717-823-0066
SertomaBBQChair@gmail.com

 

Chicken Run 5k

Our 2nd Annual Run will take place on October 20th, 2018 at Long’s Park in Lancaster.  Proceeds from the race will benefit hearing health locally.  The run starts at Boscov’s parking lot and ends at the Amphitheater in Long’s Park.  Awards will be handed out and t-shirts will be given to all pre-registered entries.  This is a rain or shine event.  Please register for the event at the following link… https://runsignup.com/Race/PA/Lancaster/ChickenRun5k

For any questions, please contact us at info@lancastersertoma.org or 717-278-7800.  To view and print an application click here – Chicken Run 5k Application – 2018

Race results from October 20th, 2018:

NAME                  AGE    CITY             ST    TIME   PACE

1 Andrew Sellers          21  Lancaster          PA    18:35  5:59

2 Theron Plumb            14  Lancaster          PA    18:53  6:05

3 Lachlan McLane          14  Lancaster          PA    19:45  6:22

4 Leroy Jay Stoltzfus     25  Gordonville        PA    20:09  6:30

5 Matthew Cockrum         19  Sinking Spring     PA    21:31  6:56

6 * Kristin Thiry         48  Lancaster          PA    21:31  6:56

7 Mark Sellers            51  Lancaster          PA    21:46  7:01

8 Cory Cox                35  Reinholds          PA    21:54  7:03

9 John Breuninger         49  Lancaster          PA    21:57  7:04

10 Jaden Kennett           14  Lancaster          PA    22:16  7:11

11 Elmer King              26  Leola              PA    22:21  7:12

12 Mike Kirchner           29  Baltimore          MD    22:22  7:12

13 Kai Brecht              14  Lancaster          PA    22:22  7:12

14 Derek Kendig            13  Lancaster          PA    22:29  7:15

15 Will Bruey              29  New York           NY    22:31  7:15

16 Lester Stoltzfus        27  Leola              PA    22:38  7:18

17 * Tiffany Rohrbaugh     20  New Oxford         PA    22:41  7:19

18 John Thiry              48  Lancaster          PA    22:45  7:20

19 * Milana Breuninger     13  Lancaster          PA    22:58  7:24

20 * Greta Huber           18  Baltimore          MD    23:07  7:27

21 Brendan Powell          21  Berwyn             PA    23:49  7:40

22 Gregory Walton          50  Strasburg          PA    23:58  7:43

23 Matthew Kittle          20  Jackson            NJ    24:51  8:00

24 Mike Muncy              49  Denver             PA    24:53  8:01

25 John Gormer             50  Columbia           PA    25:31  8:13

26 Charles Lee             40  Lancaster          PA    25:33  8:14

27 * Tyson Severin         48  Lancaster          PA    25:42  8:17

28 Ivan S King             35  Gap                PA    26:00  8:23

29 Jason Logue             42  Lancaster          PA    26:14  8:27

30 * Ava Bowser            18  Lancaster          PA    26:49  8:38

31 * Mikaela Foley         12  Lancaster          PA    27:14  8:46

32 * Kelsey Brayman        29  Baltimore          MD    27:40  8:55

33 * Amanda Glick          40  Lancaster          PA    28:09  9:04

34 * Jennifer Nikolaus     43  Mount Joy          PA    28:39  9:14

35 Steve Deck              64  Lancaster          PA    29:28  9:30

36 Michael Martin          55  Lancaster          PA    31:22 10:06

37 * Barb Hannigan         69  Robesonia          PA    31:27 10:08

38 Jonathan Donovan        18  Springfield        PA    31:48 10:15

39 Ed Klinedinst           55  Wrightsville       PA    31:55 10:17

40 * Barb Wolf             47  Landisville        PA    32:28 10:27

41 Dave Hannigan           67  Robesonia          PA    32:42 10:32

42 * Gretchen Reasner      42  Lancaster          PA    33:12 10:42

43 * Laura Keepers         55  Lancaster          PA    33:37 10:50

44 * Julie Warner          32  Ardmore            PA    35:18 11:22

45 Nate Ozeck              37  Ardmore            PA    35:19 11:23

46 Frank McCardell         75  Strasburg          PA    35:39 11:29

47 Brian Scott             48  Lancaster          PA    35:59 11:35

48 * Kathi Markley         56  Lancaster          PA    36:27 11:44

49 * Rose Hagy             71  Reading            PA    38:09 12:17

50 John Markley            64  Lancaster          PA    38:14 12:19

51 * Tara Koch             41  Harrisburg         PA    38:20 12:21

52 Paul Kiefer             78  Lancaster          PA    40:06 12:55

53 Bob Horst               88  Lancaster          PA    40:27 13:02

54 * Lisa Weaver           34  Lititz             PA    40:42 13:06

55 * Ashley Lapp           33  Lancaster          PA    40:42 13:06

56 * Bethany Nissley       34  Washington Boro    PA    40:43 13:07

57 Brian Condron           74  Lancaster          PA    43:53 14:08

58 * Judy Anttonen         77  Millersville       PA    44:20 14:17

59 Gregge McCardell        52  Quarryville        PA    44:29 14:20

60 * Lisa Sanders          54  Lancaster          PA    47:35 15:19

61 * Stephanie Scott       34  Lancaster          PA    47:48 15:24

62 * Bonnie St. John       65  Lancaster          PA  1:01:02 19:39

63 * Patti Brooks          59  Lancaster          PA  1:01:03 19:39

 

********** AWARDS LIST **********

 

********** MALE OVERALL TOP THREE FINISHERS **********

 

1 Andrew Sellers          21 Lancaster       PA   18:35

2 Theron Plumb            14 Lancaster       PA   18:53

3 Lachlan McLane          14 Lancaster       PA   19:45

 

MALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 17

1 Jaden Kennett            14  Lancaster          PA     22:16

2 Kai Brecht               14  Lancaster          PA     22:22

3 Derek Kendig             13  Lancaster          PA     22:29

 

MALE AGE GROUP:  18 – 29

1 Leroy Jay Stoltzfus      25  Gordonville        PA     20:09

2 Matthew Cockrum          19  Sinking Spring     PA     21:31

3 Elmer King               26  Leola              PA     22:21

 

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

1 Cory Cox                 35  Reinholds          PA     21:54

2 Ivan S King              35  Gap                PA     26:00

3 Nate Ozeck               37  Ardmore            PA     35:19

 

MALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49

1 John Breuninger          49  Lancaster          PA     21:57

2 John Thiry               48  Lancaster          PA     22:45

3 Mike Muncy               49  Denver             PA     24:53

 

MALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59

1 Mark Sellers             51  Lancaster          PA     21:46

2 Gregory Walton           50  Strasburg          PA     23:58

3 John Gormer              50  Columbia           PA     25:31

 

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 69

1 Steve Deck               64  Lancaster          PA     29:28

2 Dave Hannigan            67  Robesonia          PA     32:42

3 John Markley             64  Lancaster          PA     38:14

 

MALE AGE GROUP:  70 – 99

1 Frank McCardell          75  Strasburg          PA     35:39

2 Paul Kiefer              78  Lancaster          PA     40:06

 

********** FEMALE OVERALL TOP THREE FINISHERS **********

 

1 * Kristin Thiry         48 Lancaster       PA   21:31

2 * Tiffany Rohrbaugh     20 New Oxford      PA   22:41

3 * Milana Breuninger     13 Lancaster       PA   22:58

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 – 17

1 * Mikaela Foley          12  Lancaster          PA     27:14

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 – 29

1 * Greta Huber            18  Baltimore          MD     23:07

2 * Ava Bowser             18  Lancaster          PA     26:49

3 * Kelsey Brayman         29  Baltimore          MD     27:40

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 – 39

1 * Julie Warner           32  Ardmore            PA     35:18

2 * Lisa Weaver            34  Lititz             PA     40:42

3 * Ashley Lapp            33  Lancaster          PA     40:42

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 – 49

1 * Tyson Severin          48  Lancaster          PA     25:42

2 * Amanda Glick           40  Lancaster          PA     28:09

3 * Jennifer Nikolaus      43  Mount Joy          PA     28:39

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 – 59

1 * Laura Keepers          55  Lancaster          PA     33:37

2 * Kathi Markley          56  Lancaster          PA     36:27

3 * Lisa Sanders           54  Lancaster          PA     47:35

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 – 69

1 * Barb Hannigan          69  Robesonia          PA     31:27

2 * Bonnie St. John        65  Lancaster          PA   1:01:02

 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 – 99

1 * Rose Hagy              71  Reading            PA     38:09

2 * Judy Anttonen          77  Millersville       PA     44:20